Information and Privacy notice for Business Partners

Dear current or prospective business partner,


Thank you for your interest in our services and for visiting our website! This page has been designed for the purpose of providing information to you about our data protection as required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereinafter referred to as the „GDPR”).


We at Accelsiors are committed to protecting your privacy and with that in mind, we have developed our ’Privacy Notice for Business Partners’ to make it easier for you to understand what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it to clarify how you can make choices about your information and the measures we have put in place to keep your information secure.


If you have any questions about these data protection rules, please contact us by using the contact information provided below.

 

Privacy Notice for Business partners

 

This notice applies to information held about you and individuals connected to your business by members of the Accelsiors Group as data controllers, as described below. It explains what information we collect about you and individuals who are connected to your business, how we’ll use that information, who we’ll share it with, the circumstances when we’ll share it, and what steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure.
 

1.   What information is collected?

The types of data we collect, and process can vary, it may include:
• Your name;
• Email address;
• Business telephone number and mobile;
• Job title;
• Contact history, including description of your interactions with Accelsiors.

 

2.   How was my data collected ?

Your data may be collected in a number of ways:
• Directly from you, for example, if you have given us your business card or told us in an email or other correspondence;
• From other contacts, such as your colleagues;
• From publically available sources such as internet search engines like Google, social media sites such as LinkedIn and company websites.
 
Any data regarding our communications is recorded by Accelsiors directly.

 

3.   What is the purpose for collecting my data? What will my data be used for? What is the basis for processing my data ?

Your personal data will be used to set up your contact in our Client Relationship Management („CRM”) system which enables us manage our interaction with you and your company to provide business opportunities.

 

We will use your contact data for communication, such as discussion regarding any possible service provision to your company. We will not make contact with you for marketing purposes through any particular channel (such as email, telephone or post) if you have told us that you don't want to hear from us in that way.


The legal basis for processing your personal data is Accelsiors’ legitimate interest, since this type of processing may help Accelsiors to contact potential study Sponsors with the hope of a successful cooperation in conducting clinical trials.

 

4.   Who will control my data?

The data is being collected and controlled by Accelsiors Kft. (hereinafter referred to as “Accelsiors”), a Hungarian company with its headquarters in Budapest, Miskolci Street, no. 50. with the contact information as follows:

  • Contact address: 103 Haros street, 1222, Budapest, Hungary., T: +36-1-299-0091, Fax: +36-1-299-0096

  • Accelsiors’ Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@accelsiors.com.

 

5.   Will my data be protected?

At Accelsiors, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Accelsiors is a company established in the European Union and, consequently, your study data will be processed in accordance with the applicable European Union law. Your personal data will be recorded in our secure CRM system.

 

6.   Who will receive my data? Will my data be processed outside of the European Union?

Accelsiors will share your personal data only with its affiliates and/or agents/service providers. Your personal data will be transferred to its affiliates outside of the European Union only if either:

 

  1. The European Commission has adopted an adequacy decision regarding the territory in which the company is established and to which your personal data will be sent, ensuring an adequate level of protection;

  2. The receiving company has signed an agreement containing standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission which ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal data.

 

6.   How long will my data be kept?

Accelsiors will keep your personal data for a period of 5 years from collection, or for longer if you have separately given consent for a longer storage period.

 

7.   How to access and control my personal data? What rights do I have in relation to my personal data?

You have the following rights in relation to the processing of your data:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.

  • You have the right to be informed which of your personal data are being processed, as well as the details regarding the processing. You may request a copy of your personal data that is being processed.

  • You have the right to rectify any inaccurate personal data being processed, as well as the right to update any incomplete personal data.

  • If you withdraw your consent, you will have the right to ask Accelsiors to erase all of your personal data.

  • If you withdraw your consent or if Accelsiors no longer needs to process your data for the purpose they were collected for, you have the right to ask Accelsiors to keep your personal data, while restricting their use, without them being erased.

  • You can ask Accelsiors that any information provided by you be communicated back in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or ask that such data be transmitted to another Data Controller. The exact format of the data will depend on the data that was collected from you and the way it was used.

  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. You may contact either the supervisory authority of your place of residence if you are a resident of the European Union, or the Competent Authority of Accelsiors’ main establishment: the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság).

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dataprotection@accelsiors.com, or by mail to Accelsiors, Ltd., 103 Haros street, 1222, Budapest, Hungary, Attention: Privacy. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.